HidenCloud
English
Ask or search…
K
Links
🔐

Privacy Policy

HidenCloud Privacy Policy
HidenCloud ("we", "our" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how HidenCloud collects, uses and discloses your personal information.
This Privacy Policy applies to our website, hidencloud.com and its associated subdomains (collectively, our "Service") together with our application, HidenCloud. By accessing or using our Service, you indicate that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Definitions and Key Terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, whenever any of these terms are referenced, they are strictly defined as:
  • Cookie – A small amount of data generated by a website and stored by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.
  • Company: When this policy refers to "Company", "we", "us" or "our", it means HidenCloud, which is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.
  • Platform: HidenCloud Internet website, web application, or public-facing digital application.
  • Country: where HidenCloud or the owners/founders of HidenCloud is located, in this case it Spain.
  • Client: refers to the company, organization or person that registers to use the HidenCloud Service to manage relationships with its consumers or users of the service.
  • Device: Any device connected to the Internet, such as a phone, tablet, computer, or any other device that can be used to visit HidenCloud and use the Services.
  • IP Address: Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet Protocol (IP) address. These numbers are generally assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device connects to the Internet.
  • Personal: refers to those people who are employed by HidenCloud or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
  • Personal data: any information that directly, indirectly or in connection with other information, including a personal identification number, allows the identification of a natural person.
  • Service: means the service provided by HidenCloud as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.

  • Third Parties: means advertisers, contest sponsors, marketing and promotional partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may be of interest to you.
  • Website: The HidenCloud site, which can be accessed via this URL: HidenCloud.com
  • You: a person or entity who is registered with HidenCloud to use the Services.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you visit our platform, register on our site, place an order, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.
  • Name / username
  • Telephone numbers
  • Emails
  • email addresses
  • billing addresses
  • Debit/credit card numbers
  • Age
  • Password

How do we use the information we collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our platform (we continually strive to improve what our platform offers based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

When does HidenCloud use third party end user information?

HidenCloud will collect End User Data necessary to provide the HidenCloud services to our customers.
End users may voluntarily provide us with information that they have made available on social networking websites. If you provide us with such information, we may collect publicly available information from the social networking websites you have indicated. You can control the amount of information that social networking websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

When does HidenCloud use third party customer information?

We receive information from third parties when you communicate with us. For example, when you submit your email address to us to show interest in becoming a HidenCloud customer, we receive information from a third party that provides automatic fraud detection services to HidenCloud. We also occasionally collect information that is made publicly available on social networking websites. You can control the amount of information that social networking websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

Do we share the information we collect with third parties?

We may share the information we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, marketing and promotional partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may be of interest to you. We may also share it with our current and future affiliated companies and business partners, and if we are involved in a merger, asset sale or other business reorganization, we may also share or transfer your personal and non-personal information to our successors in interest.

We may engage trusted third-party service providers to perform functions and provide services for us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the Platform, database storage and administration, email administration, storage marketing, credit card processing, servicing, and order fulfillment for products and services you may purchase through the Platform. We may share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.

We may share parts of our log file data, including IP addresses, for analytics purposes with third parties, such as web analytics partners, app developers, and ad networks. If your IP address is shared, it may be used to estimate general location and other technology data, such as connection speed, whether you have visited the Platform in a shared location, and the type of device used to visit the Platform. They may aggregate information about our advertising and what you see on the platform and then provide auditing, research and reporting for us and our advertisers.


We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to the government, law enforcement officials, or private third parties, as we deem, in our sole discretion, necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with court orders, applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

Where and when is customer and end-user information collected?

HidenCloud will collect the personal information you submit to us. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties as described above.

How do we use your email address?

By submitting your email address on this platform, you agree to receive emails from us. You may unsubscribe from any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly or through a third party. We don't send unsolicited commercial email, because we hate spam as much as you do. By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for customer audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display personalized advertising to specific people who have opted in to receive our communications. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates regarding your order. However, if you have provided us with the same email through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates regarding your order. However, if you have provided us with the same email through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you information and updates regarding your order. However, if you have provided us with the same email through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How long do we keep your information?

We retain your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with HidenCloud and fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy. This is also the case for anyone with whom we share your information and who perform services on our behalf. When we no longer need to use your information and it is no longer necessary for us to retain it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will delete it from our systems or de-identify it so that we cannot identify you.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive / credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, finances, etc.) is never archived. However,

Could my information be transferred to other countries?

HidenCloud is built into AR. Information collected through our website, through direct interactions with you, or through use of our help services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or staff, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have generally applicable laws regulating the use and transfer of such data. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, by using any of the foregoing, you voluntarily consent to the cross-border transfer and hosting of such information.

Is the information collected through the HidenCloud Service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and properly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. Also, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes, or fail to follow policies. Therefore, although we make all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any compelling duty to protect your personal information, you agree that willful misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.

Can I update or correct my information?

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information HidenCloud collects depend on your relationship with HidenCloud. Staff may update or correct your information as detailed in our internal company employment policies.
Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You can contact us to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences regarding communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete personally identifiable information maintained about you in our system (subject to the next paragraph), by canceling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes, and deletions will have no effect on other information we maintain or information we have provided to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change, or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, We may take reasonable steps (such as requiring a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your profile or making corrections. You are responsible for keeping your unique password and account information secret at all times.
You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to delete each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in non-erasable form and will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Immediately upon receipt of your request, all personal information stored in the databases we actively use and other easily searchable means will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically possible.
If you are an end user and would like to update, delete or receive any information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer.

Business Sale

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of HidenCloud or any of its corporate affiliates (as defined herein), or the portion of HidenCloud or any of its corporate Affiliates with which the Service is related, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file or have filed a petition against us in bankruptcy, reorganization, or similar proceeding, provided the third party agrees adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our corporate affiliates. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Corporate Affiliate" means any person or entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with HidenCloud, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our corporate affiliates will be treated by such corporate affiliates in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of AR without regard to its conflict of law provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy, except for those persons who may be entitled to bring claims under the Privacy Shield or the Swiss-American framework.
The laws of AR, excluding its conflicts of laws, will govern this Agreement and your use of the Platform. Your use of the Platform may also be subject to other local, state, national or international laws.
By using HidenCloud or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not interact with our website or use our services. Your continued use of the Website, direct interaction with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not materially affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean you accept those changes.
We have updated our Privacy Policy to give you full transparency about what is set when you visit our site and how it is used. By using our platform, registering an account, or making a purchase, you hereby agree to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.
This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites that HidenCloud does not operate or control. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored, or checked for our accuracy or completeness. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those linked to on our platform, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. These third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

Cookies

HidenCloud uses "cookies" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use cookies to improve the performance and functionality of our platform, but they are not essential for its use. However, without these cookies, certain features such as videos may not be available or you may be required to enter your login details each time you visit the platform as we would not be able to remember that you were previously logged in. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access the functionality of our website correctly or at all.

Block and disable Cookies and similar technologies

Wherever you are, you can also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but doing so may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from working properly, and you may not be able to fully use all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose saved information (eg saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies in your browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or cookie category does not remove the cookie from your browser, you will need to do it yourself from your browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

Payment Details

With respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided to us, we are committed to keeping this sensitive information as secure as possible.

Children's Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to delete that information from our servers.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Service and policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy to accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for example, through our Service) before we make changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to review them before they become effective. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be subject to the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to accept this or any updated Privacy Policy, you may delete your account.

Thirdparty services

We may display, include or make available third party content (including data, information, applications and other product services) or provide links to third party websites or services ("Third Party Services").
You acknowledge and agree that HidenCloud shall not be responsible or liable for any Third Party Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality, or any other aspect thereof. HidenCloud does not assume and shall not have any obligation or liability to you or any other person or entity for the Third Party Services.
Third Party Services and links to them are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use them entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of such third parties.

Tracking Technologies

  • Cookies
    We use Cookies to improve the performance and functionality of our platform, but they are not essential for its use. However, without these cookies, certain features such as videos may not be available or you may be required to enter your login details each time you visit the platform as we would not be able to remember that you were previously logged in.
  • sessions
    HidenCloud uses "Sessions" to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A session is a small piece of data that your web browser stores on your computer or mobile device.

Information on the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD)

We may collect and use information about you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our Privacy Policy we will explain exactly how and why this data is collected, and how we keep it safe from replication or misuse.

What is GDPR?

GDPR is an EU-wide data protection and privacy law that regulates how companies protect the data of EU residents and improves the control EU residents have over their personal data.
The GDPR is relevant to any company that operates globally and not just to EU-based companies and EU residents. Our customers' data is important no matter where it is located, which is why we have implemented GDPR controls as our gold standard for all our operations around the world.

What is Personal Data?

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identifiable individual. The GDPR covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own or in combination with other pieces of information to identify a person. Personal data goes beyond a person's name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity.
Data protection principles include requirements such as:
  • The personal data collected must be processed in a fair, lawful and transparent manner and must only be used in ways that a person would reasonably expect.
  • Personal data should only be collected to fulfill a specific purpose and should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it.
  • Personal data should not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill its purpose.
  • People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data and to have their data updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization.

Why is the GDPR important?

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies must protect the personal data of the people they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing higher fines for non-compliance. Beyond these facts, it is simply the right thing to do. At HidenCloud we firmly believe that the privacy of your data is very important and we already have strong security and privacy practices that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.

Individual rights of the interested party: access, portability and deletion of data

We are committed to helping our clients comply with the GDPR data subject rights requirements. HidenCloud processes or stores all personal data at providers that are DPA compliant and have been fully vetted. We store all conversations and personal data for up to 6 years, unless your account is deleted. In which case, we delete all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but will not retain it for more than 60 days.
We understand that if you work with customers in the EU, you must be able to provide them with the ability to access, update, retrieve and delete personal data. We've been set up as self-service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customer's data. Our customer support team is here to answer any questions you may have about working with the API.

California residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose the categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.
We are also required to communicate information about the rights California residents have under California law. You can exercise the following rights:
  • Right to know and access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding: (1) categories of Personal Information that we collect, use or share; (2) purposes for which we collect or use categories of personal information; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Right to equal service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to delete. You can submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete the Personal Information about you that we have collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data not sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
We do not sell our users' personal information.
For more information about these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires us to disclose the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we collect the personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we explained above.
CalOPPA users have the following rights:
  • Right to know and access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding: (1) categories of Personal Information that we collect, use or share; (2) purposes for which we collect or use categories of personal information; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • Right to equal service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to delete. You can submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete the Personal Information about you that we have collected.
  • Right to request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data not sell the consumer's personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
We do not sell our users' personal information.
For more information about these rights, please contact us.

Additional to Privacy Policy of HidenCloud

In addition to the specific privacy policy of HidenCloud, the privacy policy of HidenNetwork also applies. We recommend reviewing these documents to fully understand the practices and policies governing the privacy aspects of our services. You can find the privacy policy of HidenNetwork at the following link:

Missing Something? Contact Us

At HidenCloud, we strive to provide you with the best possible experience. If you believe something is missing in our documentation, or if you have any questions, comments, or suggestions, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can do so through our social media channels, our contact form on the website, by email, or by joining our community on Discord. We value your feedback and are here to help.
Your involvement is crucial to us, and we appreciate any input that helps us improve.